St Paul’s School / Academic

HIGH MASTER

Prof Mark Bailey, BA (Dunelm), PhD (Cantab)

 

SURMASTER - HEAD OF SENIOR SCHOOL

Richard Girvan, MA, MEng (Cantab)

 

DEPUTY HEAD - ACADEMIC

James Gazet, MA (Cantab)

 

DEPUTY HEAD - PASTORAL

Nick Watkins, MA (Oxon)

 

DEPUTY HEAD - CO-CURRICULAR

Thomas Killick, MA, PhD (Cantab)

 

DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS

Andy Mayfield, BSc (Manc), MSc, DPhil (Oxon)

 

DIRECTOR OF ASSESSMENT AND DATA

Simon Holmes, MPhys, DPhil (Oxon)

 

DIRECTOR OF OUTREACH AND ACADEMIC PARTNERSHIPS

Stuart Block (MA (Cantab)

 

DIRECTOR OF TEACHING & LEARNING

Simon Hollands, MA (Dunelm)

 

DIRECTOR OF WELLBEING & MENTAL HEALTH

Samuel Madden, BA (Exon), MA (LSE)

 

UNDERMASTERS

Caroline Gill, MA (Cantab) (4th Form)

Glenn Harrison, BSc (Brun) (5th Form)

James Gilks, MSc, PhD (Nott) (6th Form)

Naomi McLaughlin, BA (Card) (L8th Form)

Andrew Sykes, MA (Oxon), MSc (London) (U8th Form)

 

HEAD OF FACULTY – CREATIVE AND PERFORMING ARTS

Edward Williams, MA (Cantab),

 

HEAD OF FACULTY - HUMANITIES

Graham Seel, MA (St And)

 

HEAD OF FACULTY - LANGUAGES

Douglas Perrin, MA (Cantab)

 

HEAD OF FACULTY - SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, ICT & COMPUTING

Camille Shammas, BSc (Sheff), PhD (Bris)

 

DIRECTOR OF EXTENDED PROJECT QUALIFICATIONS (EPQs)

Thomas Weller, MSc, PhD (Lond)

 

 

ART

Michael Grant, BA (Goldsmiths), MA (RCA), PGCE (Goldsmiths) (Director of Art)

Tom Flint, BA (Leeds Met), MA (London)

Penny Holmes, BA, UED (Natal)

Michael Page, BA (UCL), MA (Royal College of Art)

Erasmia Stravoravdi, MA (Oxon), PGDip (RA)

Ian Tiley, MA (Newc), ATC (London)

Jonathan Williams, BA (Wolv), MA (RCA)

 

BIOLOGY

Jonathan Bennett, BA, DPhil (Oxon), MSc (Edin) (Head of Biology)

Ben Burrows, BSc, MSc (Canterbury, NZ)

Sarah Field, BSc (Edin), DPhil (Oxon) (President of the Boat Club)

William Kricka, BSc (UEA), PhD (TCD)

Alexander Langley, MA, PhD (Cantab) (Assistant Housemaster)

Martyn Powell, BSc (Sur), PhD (Rdg) (PSHE and Citizenship Assistant Coordinator)

Sam Roberts, MA (Oxon) (Head of Voluntary Service)

Camille Shammas, BSc (Sheff), PhD (Bris)

 

CAREERS AND UNIVERSITIES

Neville Sanderson, BA, MA (Lond) (Head of Careers and Universities) (also History)

Carol Graham, BSFS, MAAS, MA (Georgetown) (Head of US Universities)

 

CHEMISTRY

Matthew Smith, MChem (Oxon) (Head of Chemistry)

Martin Fitzpatrick, BSc, PhD (UCD) (Examinations Officer)

Ann Jefferey, BSc (Soton)

Richard Jones, BEng, MSc, MRes, PhD, PGCE (Newc)

Tom Lowes, MChem (Oxon)

Janet Mitchell, BSc (Bris), MSc (Open)

Thomas Orr, MChem (Newc)

Suzanne Squire, MSci (Imp Lond)

 

CLASSICS

Simon May, MA (Cantab) (Head of Classics)

Douglas Cairns, MA (Glas)

James Harrison, MA (Oxon) (PSHE and Citizenship Coordinator)

Hannah Mervis, BA (Oxon)

Robert Taylor, MA, MLitt (St And) (Head of Charities)

Katharine Waterfield, BA, MPhil (Oxon)

Alex Wilson, BA (Exon) (Associate Director, Pauline Relations)

Sarah Burges Watson, BA (Cantab), MA (Penn), PhD (Harvard)

 

COMPUTING

Chris Harrison, MSc, PhD (Lond) (Head of Computing)

Vincent Ting, BSc (Lond), MSC (KUL)

 

DRAMA

Christian Anthony, BA, MA (Lond) (Director of Drama) (also English)

Alex Kerr, MA (Edin) (Head of Drama and Theatre Studies)

 

ECONOMICS

Samuel Schmitt, BSc (Bris) (Head of Economics)

Jack Allen, BA (Oxon)

Thomas Passmore, BA (Dunelm) (Boarding Housemaster)

Rebecca McGreevy, MA (Edin)

 

ENGINEERING

Katie Douglass, BA (Open) (Director of Engineering & ICT)

Edward Bailey, BSc (Harper Adams), MSc (Oxf Brookes)

Dominic Boydell, BEng (Hons) (South Bank), PGCE (Greenwich), MSc (Staff)

David Emery, (Electronics Technician)

Tomi Herceg, BSc (Prince), PhD (Lond) (Assistant Housemaster)

Stephen Patterson, MSc, PhD (Lond)

 

ENGLISH

Tristram Hager, MA (Cantab) (Head of English)

Andrew Broughton, MA (Cantab)

Matthew Gardner, MA (Oxon), MA (Manc)

Nicholas Kemp, BA (Oxon), MPhil (Cantab)

Judith McLaren, MA (Cantab), MA (Westmin)

Naomi McLaughlin BA (Cardiff)

Hannah Warner, BA (Camb), MA (Durh)

 

GEOGRAPHY

Alexander Isaac, MSc (Bris), MA (Lond) (Head of Geography)

Rhiannon Cogbill, BA (Cantab), MPhil (Cantab)

Linda Johnson, BA, MSc (Rhodes)

Nicholas Troen, MA (Oxon), MSc (LSE) (Head of Entrepreneurship)

 

HISTORY

Aaron Watts, MA (Cantab), PGCE (Buck), LLM (Birkbeck College) (Head of History)

Edward Beesley, BA (Wales), PhD (Bris)

Suzanne Mackenzie, BSc (Brun), MA (Lond), OLY

Nick Watkins, BA (Oxon) (Director of Pastoral Care and Boarding)

Nathaniel Weisberg, BA (Cantab)

 

LEARNING SUPPORT

Helena Howard, MA (Oxon) (Head of Learning Support)

Caroline Nolan, BA, PGCE (Liv) (Learning Support Teacher)

 

MATHEMATICS

Andrew Ashworth Jones, BSc (PNL) (Head of Mathematics)

Sebastian Allon, BSc (Bris)

Richard Baxter, BSc, PhD (Queen’s, Belfast)

Robert Breslin, MMath (Sheff)

Luis Cereceda, MPhys (Warw), MSc (Oxon), PhD (Lond)

Paul Charlton, BEng (Nott) (Head of Junior Mathematics)

Kerilynne Cloete, BSocSci (Cape Town)

Adrian Hemery, MMaths (Cantab), MSc, PhD (Lough)

Samuel Hewitt, BA, MMath (Cantab)

Thomas Lyster, BA (Dunelm), MSc (London)

Ian McDonnell, MA, MEng, PhD, PGCE (Warw)

Alex Milne, MSc (Imp Lond), MA (Cantab)

Tim Morland, MA (Oxon)

James Ramsden, BSc (Dunelm)

Amrita Shravat, BSc (Lond), D.Phil (Oxon)

Zhivko Stoyanov, Msc (Sofia), PhD (Bath)

Owen Toller, MA (Cantab)

 

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

Peter Davies, MA (Lond) (Head of Spanish)

David Hempstead, BA, MPhil (Bath), (Head of French)

Douglas Perrin, MA (Cantab) (Head of German)

Alexander Tofts, BA (Dunelm) (Head of Italian & ML Coordinator)

Paul Collinson, MA (Oxon)

Eliza James, BA (Manc)

Amy Grogan, BA (Bris)

Rebecca Kemal-ur-Rahim, BA (UCL)

Larissa Lapaire, BA (UCL), MA (Lond)

Guy Larlham, BA (Newc)

 

MUSIC

Mark Wilderspin, MA (Oxon), MMus (RCM) (Director of Music)

Thomas Evans, BA, MPhil (Cantab), PhD (KCL) (Assistant Director of Music)

Will Fairbairn, BA (Cantab)

 

PHYSICS

Michael Jacoby, BSc (Bris), MA (Cantab) (Head of Physics)

Ryan Buckingham, MPhys (Oxon), DPhil (Oxon)

Chongyu Qin, MA, MSc, (Cantab)

Benjamin Still, BSc (Leic), PhD, PCHE (Sheff), PGCE (Buck)

Joseph Swartzentruber, BA (Cantab)

Luke Warriner, BSc (Warw) (Head of Football)

Thomas Weller, MSci (UCL) PhD (UCL) (Director of EPQs)

 

POLITICS

Rohan Edwards, MA (Oxon), MSc (Birkbeck) (Head of Politics)

 

SPORT & PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Nigel Briers, BEd (Lond) (Director of Sport) (Head of Cricket)

James Blurton, BSc (St Mary’s) (Assistant Director of Sport, Head of Physical Education & Head of Rugby)

Ryan Blake (Head of Strength and Conditioning)

Abby Johnson (Assistant Director of Rowing)

Andy Maguire (Head of Athletics, Head of Basketball)

Gary O’Brien (Head of Tennis, Sports Centre Manager)

Roxana Roman (Head of Aquatics)

Steve Tulley (Head of Rackets)

 

THEOLOGY & PHILOSOPHY

Rufus Duits, MPhil (Cantab) PhD (UCL) (Head of Theology and Philosophy)

Jade Ramsay Overall , BA (Lond)

Daniel Brigham, BA, MA (York), PhD (Cantab)

Philip Gaydon, BA, MA, PhD (Warw)

 

St Paul’s Juniors Teaching Staff

*Teaches at St Paul’s and St Paul’s Juniors