St Paul’s School / Academic

HIGH MASTER

Prof Mark Bailey, BA (Dunelm), PhD (Cantab)


SURMASTER

Richard Girvan, MA, MEng (Cantab)


DEPUTY HEAD ACADEMIC

James Gazet, MA (Cantab)


DEPUTY HEAD PASTORAL

Nick Watkins, MA (Oxon)


DIRECTOR OF CO-CURRICULAR

Thomas Killick, MA, PhD (Cantab)


DIRECTOR OF TEACHING & LEARNING

Simon Hollands, MA (Dunelm)


DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS

Andy Mayfield, BSc (Manchester), MSc, DPhil (Oxon)


DIRECTOR OF ASSESSMENT AND DATA

Simon Holmes, MPhys, DPhil (Oxon)


DIRECTOR OF OUTREACH AND ACADEMIC PARTNERSHIPS

Ken Zetie, MA, DPhil (Oxon) FInstP FRGS (also Physics)


DIRECTOR OF WELLBEING & MENTAL HEALTH

Samuel Madden, BA (Exeter), MA (LSE)


UNDERMASTERS

Caroline Gill, MA (Cantab) (Fourth Form)

Glenn Harrison, BSc (Brunel) (Fifth Form)

James Gilks, MSc, PhD (Nottingham) (Sixth Form)

Stuart Block, MA (Cantab) (Lower Eighth Form)

Andrew Sykes, MA (Oxon), MSc (London) (Upper Eighth Form)


HEAD OF FACULTY - CREATIVE AND PERFORMING ARTS
Edward Williams
, MA (Cantab)

HEAD OF FACULTY - HUMANITIES
Graham Seel
, MA (St And)

HEAD OF FACULTY - LANGUAGES
Eliza James
, BA (Manc)

HEAD OF FACULTY - SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, ICT & COMPUTING
Camille Shammas
, BSc (Sheff), PhD (Bris)

DIRECTOR OF EXTENDED PROJECT QUALIFICATIONS (EPQs)
Thomas Weller
, MSc, PhD (Lond)


ART

Michael Grant, BA (Goldsmiths), MA (RCA), PGCE (Goldsmiths) (Director of Art)

Tom Flint, BA (Leeds Met), MA (London)

Penny Holmes, BA, UED (Natal)

Michael Page, BA (UCL), MA (Royal College of Art)

Erasmia Stravoravdi, MA (Oxon), PGDip (RA)

Ian Tiley, MA (Newcastle), ATC (London)

Jonathan Williams, BA (Wolves), MA (RCA)


BIOLOGY

Jonathan Bennett, BA, DPhil (Oxon), MSc (Edinburgh) (Head of Biology)

Ben Burrows, BSc, MSc (Canterbury, NZ)

Sarah Field, BSc (Edin), DPhil (Oxon)

William Kricka, BSc (UEA), PhD (TCD)

Alexander Langley, MA, PhD (Cantab) (Assistant Housemaster)

Martyn Powell, BSc (Surrey), PhD (Reading) (PSHE and Citizenship Assistant Coordinator)

Sam Roberts, MA (Oxon)

Camille Shammas, BSc (Sheffield), PhD (Bristol)


CAREERS AND UNIVERSITIES 

Neville Sanderson, BA, MA (London) (Head of Careers and Universities) (also History)

Carol Graham, BSFS, MAAS, MA (Georgetown) (Head of US Universities)


CHEMISTRY

Matthew Smith, MChem (Oxon) (Head of Chemistry)

Martin Fitzpatrick, BSc, PhD (UCD)

Ann Jefferey, BSc (Soton)

Richard Jones, BEng, MSc, MRes, PhD, PGCE (Newc) Starting Jan 18

Tom Lowes, MChem (Oxon)

Barnaby Martin, BA (Cantab) MRSC Leaving Dec 17

Janet Mitchell, BSc (Bristol), MSc (Open)

Thomas Orr, MChem (Newcastle)

Suzanne Squire, MSci (Imp Lond)


CLASSICS

Simon May, MA (Cantab) (Head of Classics)

Douglas Cairns, MA (Glasgow)

James Harrison, MA (Oxon) (PSHE and Citizenship Coordinator)

Matthew McCullagh, MA, MPhil, PhD (Cantab)

Hannah Mervis, BA (Oxon) 

Robert Taylor, MA, MLitt (St Andrews)

Katharine Waterfield, BA, MPhil (Oxon)

Alex Wilson, BA (Exon) (Associate Director, Pauline Relations)


COMPUTING

Chris Harrison, MSc, PhD (London) (Head of Computing)

Richard Barker, BA (Oxon) (also Examinations Officer)

Vincent Ting, BSc (London), MSC (Kingston)


DRAMA

Christian Anthony, BA, MA (London) (Director of Drama) (also English)

Alex Kerr, MA (Edinburgh) (Head of Drama and Theatre Studies) (also History)


ECONOMICS

Samuel Schmitt, BSc (Bristol) (Head of Economics)

Jack Allen, BA (Oxon)

Thomas Passmore, BA (Dunelm) (Boarding Housemaster)

Joanna Pick, BA (Bristol) Leaving Dec 17


ENGINEERING

Katie Douglass, BA (Open) (Director of Engineering & ICT)

Edward Bailey, BSc (Harper Adams), MSc (Oxford Brookes)

Dominic Boydell, BEng (Hons) (South Bank), PGCE (Greenwich), MSc (Staff)

David Emery, (Electronics Technician)

Tomi Herceg, BSc (Princeton), PhD (London) (Assistant Housemaster)

Stephen Patterson, MSc, PhD (London)


ENGLISH

Tristram Hager, MA (Cantab) (Head of English)

Andrew Broughton, MA (Cantab)

Matthew Gardner, MA (Oxon), MA (Manchester)

John Hudson, MA (Cantab), PhD (Kingston)

Nicholas Kemp, BA (Oxon), MPhil (Cantab)

Judith McLaren, MA (Cantab), MA (Westminster)

Naomi McLaughlin, BA (Cardiff)


GEOGRAPHY

Alexander Isaac, MSc (Bristol), MA (London) (Head of Geography)

James Brooks, BSc (Cardif) PGCE (Buckingham) Starting Jan 18

Rebecca Burridge, BSc (Edinburgh)

Rhiannon Cogbill, BA (Cantab), MPhil (Cantab)

Linda Johnson, BA, MSc (Rhodes)

Nicholas Troen, MA (Oxon), MSc (LSE)


HISTORY

Aaron Watts, MA (Cantab), PGCE (Buck), LLM (Birkbeck College) (Head of History)

Philip Joy, BA (York), GDL (Nottingham)

Suzanne Mackenzie, BSc (Brunel), MA (London)

Nick Watkins, BA (Oxon) (Director of Pastoral Care and Boarding)

Edward Beesley, BA (Wales), PhD (Bris) Starting Jan 18


LEARNING SUPPORT

Helena Howard, MA (Oxon) (Head of Learning Support)

Emily Herbert, BA (Camberwell College of Art) (Learning Support Teacher)


MATHEMATICS

Andrew Ashworth Jones, BSc (PNL) (Head of Mathematics)

Sebastian Allon, BSc (Bristol)

Richard Baxter, BSc, PhD (Queen’s, Belfast)

Robert Breslin, BA (Sheffield)

Luis Cereceda, MPhys (Warwick), MSc (Oxon), PhD (London)

Paul Charlton, BEng (Nottingham) (Head of Junior Mathematics)

Adrian Hemery, MMaths (Cantab), MSc, PhD (Lough)

Samuel Hewitt, BA, MMath (Cantab)

Thomas Lyster, BA (Dunelm), MSc (London)

Ian McDonnell, MA, MEng, PhD, PGCE (Warw)

Alex Milne, MSci (Imperial), MASt (Cantab)

Tim Morland, MA (Oxon)

James Ramsden, BSc (Dunelm)

Amrita Shravat, BSc (London), D.Phil (Oxon)

Zhivko Stoyanov, Msc (Sofia), PhD (Bath)

Owen Toller, MA (Cantab)


MODERN LANGUAGES

Peter Davies, MA (London) (Head of Spanish)

David Hempstead, BA, MPhil (Bath), (Head of French)

Douglas Perrin, MA (Cantab) (Head of German) (President of the Boat Club)

Alexander Tofts, BA (Dunelm) (Head of Italian)

Paul Collinson, MA (Oxon)

Amy Grogan, BA (Bristol)

Rebecca Kemal-ur-Rahim, BA (UCL)

Larissa Lapaire, BA (UCL), MA (London)

Guy Larlham, BA (Newcastle)


MUSIC

Mark Wilderspin, MA (Oxon), MMus (RCM) (Director of Music)

Thomas Evans, BA, MPhil (Cantab), PhD (KCL) (Assistant Director of Music)

Craig Greene, BA (Oxon), MPerf (RCM)


PHYSICS

Michael Jacoby, BSc (Bristol), MA (Cantab) (Head of Physics)

Ryan Buckingham, MPhys (Oxon), DPhil (Oxon)

Chongyu Qin, BA, MSc (Cantab)

Benjamin Still, BSc (Leic), PhD, PCHE (Sheff), PGCE (Buck) Starting Jan 18

Joseph Swartzentruber, BA (Cantab)

Luke Warriner, BSc (Warwick) (Head of Football)

Thomas Weller, MSci (UCL) PhD (UCL) (also Director of EPQs)


POLITICS

Rohan Edwards, MA (Oxon), MSc (Birkbeck) (Head of Politics)


SPORT & PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Nigel Briers, BEd (London) (Director of Sport) (Head of Cricket)

James Blurton, BSc (St Mary’s) (Assistant Director of Sport, Head of Physical

Education & Head of Rugby)

Ryan Blake (Head of Strength and Conditioning)

Andy Maguire (Head of Athletics, Head of Basketball)

Gary O’Brien (Head of Tennis, Sports Centre Manager)

Roxana Roman (Head of Aquatics)

Steve Tulley (Head of Rackets)


THEOLOGY & PHILOSOPHY

Rufus Duits, MPhil (Cantab) PhD (UCL) (Head of Theology and Philosophy)

Daniel Brigham, BA, MA (York), PhD (Cantab)

Philip Gaydon, BA, MA, PhD (Warw)