Teaching Staff

Teaching Staff

High Master

Professor Mark Bailey, BA (Dunelm), PhD (Cantab)

Surmaster – Head of the Senior School

Richard Girvan, MA, MEng (Cantab), PGCE (Cantab)

Deputy Head – Academic

James Gazet, MA (Cantab)

Deputy Head – Co-curricular

Thomas Killick, MA, PhD (Cantab)

Deputy Head – Pastoral and Boarding

Nick Watkins, MA (Oxon), PGCE (IoE)

Deputy Head – Mental Health, Wellbeing & Life Skills

Samuel Madden, BA (Exeter), MSc (LSE)

Director of Admissions

Andy Mayfield, BSc (Manchester), MSc, DPhil (Oxon)

Director of Assessment and Data

Simon Holmes, MPhys, DPhil (Oxon)

Director of Careers and Universities

Neville Sanderson, BA, MA (London)

Director of Partnerships and Public Service

Stuart Block, MA (Cantab), PGCE (Buckingham)

Director of Teaching & Learning

Simon Hollands, MA (Dunelm)

Undermasters

Fourth Form – Caroline Gill, MA (Cantab), PGCE (Cheltenham)

Fifth Form – Glenn Harrison, BSc (Brunel), PGCE (Cantab)

Sixth Form – James Gilks, MSc, PhD (Nottingham), PGCE (KCL)

Lower Eighth Form – Naomi McLaughlin, BA (Cardiff)

Upper Eighth Form – Andrew Sykes, MA (Oxon), MSc (London), PGCE (IoE)

Head of Faculty – Creative and Performing Arts

Edward Williams, MA, PGCE (Cantab)

Head of Faculty – English

Tristram Hager, MA (Cantab)

Head of Faculty – Humanities

Graham Seel, MA (St Andrews), PGCE (Cantab)

Head of Faculty – Languages

Douglas Perrin, MA, PGCE (Cantab)

Head of Faculty – Mathematics

Andrew Ashworth-Jones, BSc (North London), PGCE (Exeter)

Head of Faculty – Science, Technology and Engineering

Camille Shammas, BSc (Sheffield), PhD (Bristol)

Chaplain

The Rev’d Matthew Knox, BSc (Manchester), BA, MA (Dunelm), PGCE (Newcastle)

Art

Michael Grant, BA (Goldsmiths), MA (Royal College of Art), PGCE (Goldsmiths) (Director of Art)

Tom Flint, BA (Leeds Met), MA (London)

James Nichols, BA (Arts London), PGCE (Exeter)

Michael Page, BA (UCL), MA (Royal College of Art)

Ian Tiley, MA (Newcastle), ATC (London)

Jonathan Williams, BA (Wolverhampton), MA (Royal College of Art), PGCE (Beds)

Biology

Jonathan Bennett, BA, DPhil (Oxon), MSc (Edinburgh) (Head of Biology)

Sarah Field, BSc (Edinburgh), DPhil (Oxon)

William Kricka, BSc (UEA), PhD (TCD)

Alexander Langley, MA, PhD (Cantab)

Martyn Powell, BSc (Surrey), PhD (Reading)

Sam Roberts, MA (Oxon)

Camille Shammas, BSc (Sheffield), PhD (Bristol)

Dann Stevens, BA (Harvard) (Colet Fellow)

Chemistry

Matthew Smith, MChem (Oxon) (Head of Chemistry)

Martin Fitzpatrick, BSc, PhD (UCD), PGCE (London)

James Gilks, MSc, PhD (Nottingham), PGCE (KCL)

Ann Jefferey, BSc (Southampton), PGCE (KCL)

Richard Jones, BEng, MSc, MRes, PGCE (Buckingham)

Tom Lowes, MChem (Oxon)

Janet Mitchell, BSc (Bristol), MSc (Open), PGCE (Oxon)

Thomas Orr, MChem (Newcastle), PGCE (London)

Suzanne Squire, MSci (Imperial), PGCE (IoE)

Classics

Katherine Waterfield, BA, MPhil (Oxon), PGCE (Buckingham) (Head of Classics)

Sarah Burges Watson, BA (Cantab), MA (Pennsylvania), PhD (Harvard)

Douglas Cairns, MA (Glasgow)

James Harrison, MA (Oxon), PGCE (London)

Hannah Mervis, MA (Oxon)

Alexander Stewart, BA (Oxon), PGCE (Buckingham)

Robert Taylor, MA, MLitt (St Andrews), PGCE (Cantab)

Computing and ICT

Chris Harrison, MSc, PhD (London), PGCE (Buckingham) (Head of Computing)

Katie Douglass, BA (Open) (Director of Engineering and ICT)

Ibe Akoh, BSc, MSc (Exeter), PGCE (Buckingham)

Steven Carter, BSc (Southampton)

Roisin Flanagan, BSc, PGCE (Brighton)

David Green, MA (Oxon), MSc (Edinburgh)

Joseph Swartzentruber, BA (Cantab), PGCE (Buckingham)

Drama

Christian Anthony, BA, MA (London) (Director of Drama)

Alex Kerr, MA (Edinburgh), PGCE (London) (Head of Drama and Theatre Studies)

Jonathan Boustead, BA (Cumbria), MA (York)

Robert Breslin MMath (Sheffield), PGCE (Canterbury Christchurch)

Andrew Broughton, MA (Cantab)

Edward Williams, MA, PGCE (Cantab)

Tom Chamberlain (BA (UCL) (Drama Graduate)

Economics

Samuel Schmitt, BSc (Bristol) (Head of Economics)

Jack Allen, BA (Oxon)

Stuart Block, MA (Cantab), PGCE (Buckingham)

Rebecca McGreevy, MA (Edinburgh), PGCE (IoE)

Thomas Passmore, BA (Dunelm) (Housemaster)

Andrew Sykes, MA (Oxon), MSc (London), PGCE (IoE)

Engineering

Katie Douglass, BA (Open) (Director of Engineering & ICT)

Edward Bailey, BSc (Harper-Adams), MSc (Oxford Brookes), PGCE (Brighton) (Head of Product Design)

Dominic Boydell, BEng (South Bank), PGCE (Greenwich), MSc (Staffs) (Head of Electronics)

David Emery

Sally Hamma, BSc (Huddersfield), PGCE (Goldsmiths)

Tomi Herceg, BSc (Princeton), DPhil (Imperial) (Head of Systems and Control)

Stephen Patterson, MSc, PhD (Imperial)

English

Tristram Hager, MA (Cantab) (Head of English)

Christian Anthony, BA, MA (London)

Andrew Broughton, MA (Cantab)

Matthew Gardner, MA (Oxon), MA (Manchester), MA (London)

Nicholas Kemp, BA (Oxon), MPhil (Cantab)

Judith McLaren, MA (Cantab), MA (Westminster) (EPQ Co-ordinator)

Naomi McLaughlin BA (Cardiff)

Hannah Warner, BA (Cantab), MA (Dunelm)

Geography

Alexander Isaac, BSc, MSc (Bristol), MA (London), PGCE (London), FRGS (Head of Geography)

Amy Bishop, BA (Oxon)

Linda Johnson, BA, MSc (Rhodes), FRGS

Samuel Madden, BA (Exeter), MSc (LSE)

Nicholas Troen, MA (Oxon), MSc (LSE)

History

Edward Beesley, BA (Wales), PhD (Bristol) (Head of History)

Rowan Edwards, MA (Oxon), MSc (Birkbeck), PGCE (Buckingham)

Rupert Fitzsimmons, BA (Cantab)

Alex Kerr, MA (Edinburgh), PGCE (London)

Suzanne Mackenzie, BSc (Brunel), MA (London), PGCE (IoE), OLY

Andrea Ruddick, BA, MPhil, PhD (Cantab)

Neville Sanderson, BA, MA (London)

Graham Seel, MA (St Andrews), PGCE (Cantab)

Nick Watkins, MA (Oxon), PGCE (IoE)

Nathaniel Weisberg, BA (Cantab)

Cassandra Hastie, BA, MA (Harvard) (Colet Fellow)

Learning Support

Helena Howard, MA (Oxon), PGCE (IoE), Level 7 Dip Dyslexia & SpLD OCR, TEFL  (Head of Learning Support)

Caroline Nolan, BA, PGCE (Liverpool)

Jade Ramsay-Overall, BA (London)

Mathematics

Andrew Ashworth Jones, BSc (North London), PGCE (Exeter) (Head of Mathematics)

Sebastian Allon, BSc (Bristol), PGCE (St Mary’s)

Richard Baxter, BSc, PhD (Queen’s, Belfast), PGCE (Open)

Robert Breslin, MMath (Sheffield), PGCE (Canterbury Christchurch)

Luis Cereceda, MPhys (Warwick), MSc (Oxon), PhD (London)

Paul Charlton, BEng (Nottingham), CLT

Kerilynne Cloete, BSocSci (Cape Town), MA (UCL), PGCE (IoE)

Kate French, MMath (Dunelm)

James Gazet, MA (Cantab)

Richard Girvan, MA, MEng (Cantab), PGCE (Cantab)

Chris Harrison, MSc, PhD (London), PGCE (Buckingham)

Adrian Hemery, MA, MMaths (Cantab), MSc, PhD (Loughborough)

Samuel Hewitt, MA, MMath (Cantab), PGCE (Buckingham)

Graham Kemp, MMath/Phys, MSc (Manchester), PhD (Loughborough)

Tom Killick, MA, PhD (Cantab)

Thomas Lyster, BA (Dunelm), MSc (London), PGCE (Roehampton)

Andy Mayfield, BSc (Manchester), MSc, DPhil (Oxon)

Ian McDonnell, MA, MEng, PhD, PGCE (Warwick)

Alex Milne, MSc (Imperial), MASt (Cantab), PGCE (Southampton)

Tim Morland, MA (Oxon), ML (Summer)

James Ramsden, BSc, PGCE (Dunelm)

Joseph Rocca, BMath (Waterloo), BEd (Windsor)

Amrita Shravat, BSc (UCL), DPhil (Oxon)

Zhivko Stoyanov, MSc (Sofia), PhD (Bath)

Modern Foreign Languages

Douglas Perrin, MA, PGCE (Cantab)  (Head of Modern Languages) (Head of German)

Francesca Byrne, MA (St Andrews), PGCE (Liverpool Hope) (Head of French)

Alexander Tofts, BA (Dunelm), PGCE (Canterbury Christchurch) (Head of Italian)

Peter Davies, MA (London), PCGE (Reading) (Head of Spanish)

Paul Collinson, MA (Oxon), PGCE (York)

Amy Grogan, BA, PGCE (Bristol)

Simon Hollands, MA (Dunelm)

Eliza James, BA (Manchester), PGCE (Leeds)

Rebecca Kemal-ur-Rahim, BA (UCL), PGCE (IoE)

Larissa Lapaire, BA (UCL), MA, PGCE (London)

Guy Larlham, BA (Newcastle), PGCE (IoE)

James Livingstone, BA (Cantab)

Edward Williams, MA, PGCE (Cantab)

Serena Duthilleux, BA (Reims) (French Assistant)

Emma Sambras, BA (Reims) (French Assistant)

Lena Raab, BA (Frankfurt) (German Assistant)

Antonia Denaro, BA (UNISTRASI Siena) (Italian Assistant)

Marina Vega Allende, MA (Madrid) (Spanish Assistant)

Music

Mark Wilderspin, MA (Oxon), MMus (Royal College of Music) (Director of Music)

Thomas Evans, BA, MPhil (Cantab), PhD (KCL) (Assistant Director of Music)

Will Fairbairn, BA (Cantab), FRCO

Alexander Frizzera, BA (Kingston) (Music Graduate)

Physics

Michael Jacoby, BSc (Bristol), MA (Cantab), PGCE (London), MInstP (Head of Physics)

Ryan Buckingham, MPhys (Oxon), DPhil (Oxon), PGCE (Buckingham), MInstP

Fran Clough, BSc (Dunelm), PhD (Cantab)

Simon Holmes, MPhys, DPhil (Oxon)

Chongyu Qin, MA, MSc, (Cantab), PGCE (Canterbury)

Benjamin Still, MPhys (Leicester), PhD, PCHE (Sheffield), PGCE (Buckingham), MInstP

Joseph Swartzentruber, BA (Cantab), PGCE (Buckingham)

Luke Warriner, BSc, PGCE (Warwick)

Politics

Rohan Edwards, MA (Oxon), MSc (Birkbeck), PGCE (Buckingham) (Head of Politics)

Caroline Gill, MA (Cantab), PGCE (Cheltenham)

Nathaniel Weisberg, BA (Cantab)

Sport and Physical Education

Nigel Briers, BEd (London) (Director of Sport) (Head of Cricket)

James Blurton, BSc (St Mary’s), PGCE (Brunel) (Head of Physical Education & Head of Rugby)

Ryan Blake, MSc (Portsmouth) (Head of Strength and Conditioning)

Glenn Harrison, BSc (Brunel), PGCE (Cantab)

Andy Maguire (Head of Athletics, Head of Basketball)

Gary O’Brien, BSc (Brunel) (Head of Tennis, Head of Squash, Sports Centre Manager)

Roxana Roman (Head of Aquatics)

Steve Tulley (Rackets Professional & Technical Director of Rackets)

Theology and Philosophy

Rufus Duits, MPhil (Cantab) PhD (UCL) (Head of Theology and Philosophy)

Daniel Brigham, BA, MA (York), PhD (Cantab)

Philip Gaydon, BA, MA, PhD (Warwick)

Jade Ramsay Overall , BA (London)

Careers and Universities

Neville Sanderson, BA, MA (London) (Director of Careers and Universities)

Carol Graham, MA (Georgetown), BSFS, MAAS (US Universities)

Sally Kirkham, BSc (Manchester)