Teaching Staff

Teaching Staff

High Master

Sally-Anne Huang MA (Oxon), MSc (Leic), MA (Roeh)

Surmaster

Fran Clough, BSc (Dunelm), PhD (Cantab)

Deputy Head – Academic

James Gazet, MA (Cantab)

Deputy Head – Co-curricular

Thomas Killick, MA, PhD (Cantab)

Deputy Head – Pastoral and Boarding

Nick Watkins, MA (Oxon), PGCE (IoE)

Deputy Head – Mental Health, Wellbeing & Life Skills

Samuel Madden, BA (Exeter), MSc (LSE)

Director of Admissions

Andy Mayfield, BSc (Manchester), MSc, DPhil (Oxon)

Director of Teaching and Learning

Tahmer Mahmoud, BA (Oxon), PGCE (Leeds), MA (London)

Director of Assessment and Data

Simon Holmes, MPhys, DPhil (Oxon)

Director of Careers and Universities

Neville Sanderson, BA, MA (London)

Director of Partnerships and Public Service

Stuart Block, MA (Cantab), PGCE (Buckingham)

Undermasters

Fourth Form – Caroline Gill, MA (Cantab), PGCE (Cheltenham)

Fifth Form – Glenn Harrison, BSc (Brunel), PGCE (Cantab)

Sixth Form – James Gilks, MSc, PhD (Nottingham), PGCE (KCL)

Lower Eighth Form – Naomi McLaughlin, BA (Cardiff), PGCE (Goldsmiths)

Upper Eighth Form – Hannah Warner, BA (Cantab), MA (Dunelm)

Head of Faculty – Creative and Performing Arts

Daniel Pirrie, MA (Edin) (Head of Faculty – Creative Arts)

Head of Faculty – English

Matthew Gardner, MA (Oxon), MA (Manchester), MA (London)

Head of Faculty – Humanities

Alexander Isaac, BSc, MSc (Bristol), MA (London), PGCE (London), FRGS

Head of Faculty – Languages

Douglas Perrin, MA, PGCE (Cantab)

Head of Faculty – Mathematics

Andrew Ashworth-Jones, BSc (North London), PGCE (Exeter)

Head of Faculty – Science, Technology and Engineering

Camille Shammas, BSc (Sheffield), PhD (Bristol)

Chaplain

The Rev’d Matthew Knox, BSc (Manchester), BA, MA (Dunelm), PGCE (Newcastle)

Art

Michael Grant, BA (Goldsmiths), MA (Royal College of Art), PGCE (Goldsmiths) (Director of Art)

Tom Flint, BA (Leeds Met), MA (London)

James Nichols, BA (Arts London), PGCE (Exeter)

Michael Page, BA (UCL), MA (Royal College of Art)

Jonathan Williams, BA (Wolverhampton), MA (Royal College of Art), PGCE (Beds)

Biology

Jonathan Bennett, BA, DPhil (Oxon), MSc (Edinburgh) (Head of Biology)

Sarah Field, BSc (Edinburgh), DPhil (Oxon)

William Kricka, BSc (UEA), PhD (TCD)

Alexander Langley, MA, PhD (Cantab)

Martyn Powell, BSc (Surrey), PhD (Reading)

Sam Roberts, MA (Oxon)

Camille Shammas, BSc (Sheffield), PhD (Bristol)

Basil Strang, BSc (Dunelm), MSc, PGCE (Oxon)

Chemistry

Matthew Smith, MChem (Oxon) (Head of Chemistry)

Martin Fitzpatrick, BSc, PhD (UCD), PGCE (London)

James Gilks, MSc, PhD (Nottingham), PGCE (KCL)

Ann Jeffery, BSc (Southampton), PGCE (KCL)

Richard Jones, BEng, MSc, MRes (Newcastle), PGCE (Buckingham)

Tom Lowes, MChem (Oxon)

Barnaby Martin,  MA (Cantab)

Thomas Orr, MChem (Newcastle), PGCE (London)

Suzanne Squire, MSci (Imperial), PGCE (IoE)

Fergus Wishart – BSc (York), PGCE (York)

Classics

Katharine Waterfield, BA, MPhil (Oxon), PGCE (Buckingham) (Head of Classics)

Tom Carter, BA (Oxon)

James Harrison, MA (Oxon), PGCE (London)

Hannah Mervis, MA (Oxon)

Alexander Stewart, BA (Oxon), PGCE (Buckingham)

Robert Taylor, MA, MLitt (St Andrews), PGCE (Cantab)

Computing and ICT

Chris Harrison, MSc, PhD (London), PGCE (Buckingham) (Head of Computing)

Katie Douglass, BA (Open) (Director of Engineering and ICT)

Ibe Akoh, BSc, MSc (Exeter), PGCE (Buckingham)

Steven Carter, BSc (Southampton), PGCE (Nottingham)

Roisin Flanagan, BSc, PGCE (Brighton)

David Green, MA (Oxon), MSc (Edinburgh)

Joseph Rocca, BMath (Waterloo), BEd (Windsor)

Joseph Swartzentruber, BA (Cantab), PGCE (Buckingham)

 

Drama

Christian Anthony, BA, MA (London) (Director of Drama)

Simon Dormandy, MA (Oxon) (Head of Academic Drama)

Jonathan Boustead, BA (Cumbria), MA (York)

Andrew Broughton, MA (Cantab)

Daniel Pirrie, MA (Edin)

Natalie Evans, BA, CPP (Royal Central School of Speech and Drama) (Drama Graduate)

Economics

Samuel Schmitt, BSc (Bristol), MA (IoE) (Head of Economics)

Jack Allen, BA (Oxon)

Stuart Block, MA (Cantab), PGCE (Buckingham)

Rebecca McGreevy, MA (Edinburgh), PGCE (IoE)

Thomas Passmore, BA (Dunelm) (Housemaster)

Andrew Sykes, MA (Oxon), MSc (London), PGCE (IoE)

Puzhong Yao, MA (Cantab) MBA (Stanford University) PGCE (IoE)

Engineering

Katie Douglass, BA (Open) (Director of Engineering & ICT)

Edward Bailey, BSc (Harper-Adams), MSc (Oxford Brookes), PGCE (Brighton) (Head of Product Design)

Dominic Boydell, BEng (South Bank), PGCE (Greenwich), MSc (Staffs) (Head of Electronics)

Leigh Eadie BA (York St John), PGCE (Leeds Trinity)

David Emery

Mr A K W Jenkins, BMus (Man, RNCM), FRSA, MIEEE

Stephen Patterson, MSc, PhD (Imperial)

Simon Roberts, BA (Loughborough), PGCE (Buckingham)

English

Matthew Gardner, MA (Oxon), MA (Manchester), MA (London) (Head of English)

Christian Anthony, BA, MA (London)

Andrew Broughton, MA (Cantab)

Malcolm Cocks, BA (Trinity College), MA (KCL), PhD (KCL) (Head of Inclusion)

Nicholas Kemp, BA (Oxon), MPhil (Cantab)

Judith McLaren, MA (Cantab), MA (Westminster) (EPQ Co-ordinator)

Naomi McLaughlin BA (Cardiff), PGCE (Goldsmiths)

Daniel Pirrie, MA (Edin)

Hannah Warner, BA (Cantab), MA (Dunelm)

Geography

Matt Poynter, BA (Hons) (Exon), PGCE with QTS (Buck) (Head of Geography)

Alexander Isaac, BSc, MSc (Bristol), MA (London), PGCE (London), FRGS

Matthew Goldup, BSc (RHUL)

Linda Johnson, BA, MSc (Rhodes), FRGS

Samuel Madden, BA (Exeter), MSc (LSE)

Nicholas Troen, MA (Oxon), MSc (LSE)

History

Edward Beesley, BA (Wales), PhD (Bristol) (Head of History)

Rupert Fitzsimmons, BA (Cantab)

Suzanne Mackenzie, BSc (Brunel), MA (London), PGCE (IoE), OLY

Sonja Milanova, BA (Cantab), MPhil (Oxon)

Joshua Newton, BA (Reed College, Portland USA), MA (Exon), PhD (Cantab)

Andrea Ruddick, BA, MPhil, PhD (Cantab)

Neville Sanderson, BA, MA (London)

Nick Watkins, MA (Oxon), PGCE (IoE)

Learning Support

Helena Howard, MA (Oxon), PGCE (IoE), Level 7 Dip Dyslexia & SpLD OCR, TEFL  (Head of Learning Support)

Nicole Leaver, BA (Keele), MA (UCL), PGCE (IoE), Level 7 Dip Dyslexia & SpLD OCR, TEFL

Mathematics

Andrew Ashworth Jones, BSc (North London), PGCE (Exeter) (Head of Mathematics)

Sebastian Allon, BSc (Bristol), PGCE (St Mary’s)

Richard Baxter, BSc, PhD (Queen’s, Belfast), PGCE (Open)

Robert Breslin, MMath (Sheffield), PGCE (Canterbury Christchurch)

Luis Cereceda, MPhys (Warwick), MSc (Oxon), PhD (London)

Paul Charlton, BEng (Nottingham), CLT

Kerilynne Cloete, BSocSci (Cape Town), MA (UCL), PGCE (IoE)

Douglas Fickling, MMath (Oxon)

Iva Franjic, MSc, MPhil and PhD (University of Zagreb)

Nicholas Friend, BA (Cantab)

Kate French, MMath (Dunelm)

James Gazet, MA (Cantab)

Chris Harrison, MSc, PhD (London), PGCE (Buckingham)

Adrian Hemery, MA, MMaths (Cantab), MSc, PhD (Loughborough)

Samuel Hewitt, MA, MMath (Cantab), PGCE (Buckingham)

Graham Kemp, MMath/Phys, MSc (Manchester), PhD (Loughborough)

Tom Killick, MA, PhD (Cantab)

Thomas Lyster, BA (Dunelm), MSc (London), PGCE (Roehampton)

Andy Mayfield, BSc (Manchester), MSc, DPhil (Oxon)

Alex Milne, MSci (Imperial), MASt (Cantab), PGCE (Soton)

Ian McDonnell, MA, MEng, PhD, PGCE (Warwick)

Amrita Shravat, BSc (UCL), DPhil (Oxon)

Zhivko Stoyanov, MSc (Sofia), PhD (Bath)

Modern Foreign Languages

Douglas Perrin, MA, PGCE (Cantab)  (Head of Modern Languages) (Head of German)

Francesca Byrne, MA (St Andrews), PGCE (Liverpool Hope) (Head of French)

Alexander Tofts, BA (Dunelm), PGCE (Canterbury Christchurch) (Head of Italian)

Peter Davies, MA (London), PCGE (Reading) (Head of Spanish)

Paul Collinson, MA (Oxon), PGCE (York)

Amy Grogan, BA, PGCE (Bristol)

Eliza James, BA (Manchester), PGCE (Leeds)

Rebecca Kemal-ur-Rahim, BA (UCL), PGCE (IoE)

Larissa Lapaire-Adumekwe, BA (UCL), MA, PGCE (London)

Guy Larlham, BA (Newcastle), PGCE (IoE)

Emma Leconte, BA (Reims), French Assistant

Clara Normand, BA (Reims), French Assistant

Omar Bauguerra, BA (Goethe University, Frankfurt), German Assistant

Erica Schirripa, BA (Sapienza, Rome),  Italian Assistant

Alvaro Marinero, MA (Madrid), Spanish Assistant

Music

Mark Wilderspin, MA (Oxon), MMus (Royal College of Music) (Director of Music)

Thomas Evans, BA, MPhil (Cantab), PhD (KCL) (Assistant Director of Music)

Will Fairbairn, BA (Cantab), FRCO

Tom Smith, BA (Brun), MMus (Goldsmiths) (Music Graduate)

Physics

Ryan Buckingham, MPhys (Oxon), DPhil (Oxon), PGCE (Buckingham), MInstP, FRAS

Fran Clough, BSc (Dunelm), PhD (Cantab)

Paul Doyle, BSc, PGCE (Manc)

Carlos Gane, M.Phys and PhD (Leic)

Simon Holmes, MPhys, DPhil (Oxon)

Benjamin Still, MPhys (Leicester), PhD, PCHE (Sheffield), PGCE (Buckingham), MInstP

Joseph Swartzentruber, BA (Cantab), PGCE (Buckingham)

Luke Warriner, BSc, PGCE (Warwick)

Yvonne Windsor, BSc, PGCE (Liv)

Politics

Hugo Nilsson, Head of Politics, BA (Warw), PGCE (Bristol)

Caroline Gill, MA (Cantab), PGCE (Cheltenham)

James Skidmore, MA (Oxon)

Sport and Physical Education

Tristan Parris, BA (Bristol) (Director of Sport)

James Blurton, BSc (St Mary’s), PGCE (Brunel) (Head of Physical Education & Head of Rugby)

Ryan Blake, MSc (Portsmouth) (Head of Strength and Conditioning)

Glenn Harrison, BSc (Brunel), PGCE (Cantab)

Andy Maguire (Head of Athletics, Head of Basketball)

Gary O’Brien, BSc (Brunel) PGCE (Buckingham) (Head of Tennis, Head of Squash, Sports Centre Manager)

Roxana Roman (Head of Aquatics)

Steve Tulley (Rackets Professional & Technical Director of Rackets)

Alex Wilson (Head of Cricket)

Theology and Philosophy

Rufus Duits, MPhil (Cantab) PhD (UCL) (Head of Theology and Philosophy)

Daniel Brigham, BA, MA (York), PhD (Cantab) PGCE (Buckingham)

Philip Gaydon, BA, MA, PhD (Warwick) (Head of Character Education)

Careers and Universities

Neville Sanderson, BA, MA (London) (Director of Careers and Universities)

Carol Graham, MA (Georgetown), BSFS, MAAS (Head of US Universities)